New Chief Justice Delivers State of the Judiciary Address
[…] But they are an essential piece, and we cannot continue to ignore it.”

Blacklock also discussed how the Texas Supreme Court was working to identify “problem judges” and expressed a willingness to utilize provisions of the Texas Constitution that allow for judges to be removed by the Texas Supreme Court for negligence and incompetence.

“Article 15, section 8 allows the Legislature, on the Governor’s recommendation, to remove a judge for several reasons, including willful neglect of duty or incompetence. Article 15, section 6 allows the Supreme Court, on the petition of 10 lawyers, to remove a district judge who “negligently fails to perform his duties as Judge; or who shall fail to execute in a reasonable measure the business in his courts.” These provisions show us, that the Framers of our Constitution knew, that judges have to be capable, qualified people who can manage a courtroom. The Framers also knew that elections might occasionally give us unqualified judges. Their answer wasn’t—tough luck, vote them out in four years. No.