This makes it unlikely that any attempt to remove Hidalgo by such a petition would be successful.
However, Hidalgo’s conduct is currently under criminal investigation by the Texas Rangers. The order issued by the Texas Ethics Commission outlines, in great detail, the “credible evidence” of Hidalgo’s violation of the law. Should the Texas Rangers’ investigation reach the same conclusion and criminal charges be brought against Hidalgo, she would be at risk for removal from her position.
Section 87.031 of the Texas Local Government Code states, “The conviction of a county officer by a petit jury for any felony or for a misdemeanor involving official misconduct operates as an immediate removal from office of that officer.”
In a paper entitled “Don’t Do It, Even If It Feels Good: Problem Areas with Potential to Cost You Credibility or Your Job,” Potter County Attorney Scott Brumley discussed various ways county officials could face removal from office.